Jump to content


Welcome to S12Silvia.com Community

Hey there! We've noticed you are a Guest. Why not register with S12Silvia.com to take full advantage of our many features.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of the XII revolution by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get automatic updates
  • Get your own profile and make new friends
  • Upload images to posts or our community gallery
  • Customize your experience here
Click here to sign up now!
Guest Message by DevFuse
 

Photo
- - - - -

speedo stopped workin


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 robert

robert

    VI

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 304 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 12 October 2010 - 08:16 PM

hey was drivin home tonight and my speedo just stopped,

is there any quick fixes?

or is it full speedo cable i have one in my other shell if i need it

and ye how do you generally change em never had to do one before

cheers
Theres no point building a car just to look at it. If your lucky to drive it once a month may aswell burn it.

#2 Umai Naa!!

Umai Naa!!

    JDM Magnet

  • Admin
  • 4,243 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Southern Highlands, NSW, Aust.
  • Name:Dean

Posted 12 October 2010 - 08:57 PM

Sounds like the cable has crapped out.

Bare in mind auto and manual cables are different, as the speedo drive in the gearbox isn't the same.

im usually naked anywayclothes are for rich ppl


Can do cash jobs!

I can even come to you!

#3 snafu

snafu

    III

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 50 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Gawler, SA

Posted 12 October 2010 - 09:44 PM

Mine stopped a couple days ago too. I'm assuming the flimsy white piece of plastic on the speedo end has cracked.. again.


Not hard to change really.
Remove the cluster. Push the cable to the left out of its slot.
Undo 3? bolts on the firewall holding a plate with the cable coming out, below the clutch master.
Unscrew cable from gearbox drive.

Do those in whatever order you want then pull the cable through the engine side of the firewall.


#4 EightySix200sx

EightySix200sx

    VI

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 313 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Baja California Norte

Posted 13 October 2010 - 01:46 PM

ah i assume its a analog cluster eh?




if digital you will have to source a new control unit for the cluster that seems to always be the culprit


Posted Image= low fun sexytime! -low.XII.position =Need S12 Parts? Vinyls? Whatever! email: lowXIIposition@yahoo.com-Tijuana makes me happy -Demi Lovato makes me happy -Latinas make me happy period!

#5 Umai Naa!!

Umai Naa!!

    JDM Magnet

  • Admin
  • 4,243 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Southern Highlands, NSW, Aust.
  • Name:Dean

Posted 13 October 2010 - 06:00 PM

We never got the digital clusters here. Only Matty's old green RX-G (which now belongs to Roger) has one as far as I know.

im usually naked anywayclothes are for rich ppl


Can do cash jobs!

I can even come to you!

#6 EightySix200sx

EightySix200sx

    VI

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 313 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Baja California Norte

Posted 17 November 2010 - 03:35 PM

no kidding! usually its the cable on analog clusters that goes bad,
Posted Image= low fun sexytime! -low.XII.position =Need S12 Parts? Vinyls? Whatever! email: lowXIIposition@yahoo.com-Tijuana makes me happy -Demi Lovato makes me happy -Latinas make me happy period!

#7 blacky05

blacky05

    VIII

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 699 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bris Vegas
Garage View Garage

Posted 28 November 2010 - 06:53 PM

I have the same problem although slightly more complex... I had to change the gearbox recently (sr20det gearbox) and used the analogue speedo sensor where the s13 digital one had been in the gearbox. It worked for about 200km's then crapped out and I had to drive behind a truck the whole way home to ensure I didn't speed lol. Anyway, is there an easy way to convert it to digital? I will check the speedo sensor spindle as I have a feeling i might have put it in backwards and it has just been stripped, so if I can just change the spindel it will hopefully fix it. Is that right? Cheers.

#8 Candellan

Candellan

    AUS12 Trader

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,052 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Viva BrisVegas
  • Name:Candellan
  • Car:Nissan Gazelle
Garage View Garage

Posted 29 November 2010 - 06:47 AM

I'm looking into using an S13 electronic sensor & an Apexi RSM (because I happen to have one). Matty had it working with the RXG electronic dash so I can't see it being a problem to use the S13 sensor.
RPJS12 Gazelle - "Big Block" CA20DET
S12 RXG Silvia - "Green Machine" SR20DET
Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image

#9 jimmyjams

jimmyjams

    IV

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 108 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sydney, NSW
  • Name:James

Posted 29 November 2010 - 08:24 AM

Nissan electronic speedo senders send a AC signal to the cluster and use a three wire system, usually red and green ( AC signal ) and black ( groung referance) the colours may differ from other models. So if you can find the pin outs on your digital cluster ( needle or electronic type) then it should work, only problem I can see is matching your speedo sender gearing with your final drive ratio.
85 S12 Gazelle IRS FJ20et94 180SX Strawberry face SR20DET 270.5kw

#10 blacky05

blacky05

    VIII

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 699 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bris Vegas
Garage View Garage

Posted 18 December 2010 - 12:35 PM

But if my dash is an analogue cluster what can I do? I pulled the manual speedo drive out and it had seized, so for the time being I have put the digital the gearbox came with back in basically as a plug. Should I just get another mechanical speedo drive from a gazelle and put it in? Cause I'm a little confused about getting the digital one working... Does a mechanical speedo drive convert to an electronic signal at some stage or does it plug straight into the speedo as a cable?

#11 james

james

    XI

  • Moderator
  • 2,299 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lyndoch 5351, SA
  • Name:James
  • Car:Nissan Gazelle RS-X
Garage View Garage

Posted 18 December 2010 - 01:27 PM

I would presume it converts to digital at the back of the dash.


Just grab another mechanical one from a wreckers, but make sure the cog is the same colour (or swap them!)

#12 Candellan

Candellan

    AUS12 Trader

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,052 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Viva BrisVegas
  • Name:Candellan
  • Car:Nissan Gazelle
Garage View Garage

Posted 18 December 2010 - 06:32 PM

With the digital dash there's a cable that runs to a sensor below the brake master. It's not like the S13 setup which bolts the sensor directly to the box.
RPJS12 Gazelle - "Big Block" CA20DET
S12 RXG Silvia - "Green Machine" SR20DET
Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image

#13 gerryb

gerryb

    X

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,287 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brisbane

Posted 18 December 2010 - 08:44 PM

In direct answer to your question, yes get a new mechanical speedo drive for you g/box from an s12, (probably R31 Pintara and 910 bluebird manual ones would do just as well from memory).
Also if your speedo cable is stuffed I have a good spare if you need it.

Edited by gerryb, 18 December 2010 - 08:45 PM.

I hate fat people!!




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users