Jump to content


Welcome to S12Silvia.com Community

Hey there! We've noticed you are a Guest. Why not register with S12Silvia.com to take full advantage of our many features.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of the XII revolution by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get automatic updates
  • Get your own profile and make new friends
  • Upload images to posts or our community gallery
  • Customize your experience here
Click here to sign up now!
Guest Message by DevFuse
 

Photo
- - - - -

Tach Install


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 kj0

kj0

    VI

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 380 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SouthSide Brisbane, Runcorn

Posted 23 October 2008 - 11:15 PM

Hey Guys,

So, I ended up buying a tachometer the other day, 5" with Shift light and has Oil pressure, oi and Water Temps on it,.

Just wondering, Anyone know how to install? I'm not to sure if it has all the sensors. but I will be needing to get the Tacho on to the ECU.

Here's some pics


Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

awesome,

Cheers

Edited by Dave, 24 October 2008 - 08:25 AM.
Fixed Pictures

Posted Image

#2 gadget1382

gadget1382

    Go Go Gadget... Gazelle?

  • Moderator
  • 3,225 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Croydon, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia, Earth, Milky Way.
  • Name:Gadget
  • Car:Nissan all the way

Posted 24 October 2008 - 08:15 AM

You'll need the tacho onto one of the sender wires / coil and another on earth.

Looks like you have a sender for Oil pressure. As for water temp, they can be measured in a number of ways. Not sure what sort of signal the gauge takes. Water can either be something that gets bolted into the block, stuck in a radiator hose inline or just wedged under a hose clamp.

#3 Candellan

Candellan

    AUS12 Trader

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,052 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Viva BrisVegas
  • Name:Candellan
  • Car:Nissan Gazelle
Garage View Garage

Posted 24 October 2008 - 09:09 AM

The oil & water temp sensors are the brass bolt looking things with the nut & washer on top. To use them you'd need to remove the current water temp sender and replace it with the new one (thus losing your dash water temp gauge. You can use the same wire & trace it back to the dash or run a new one.

Same deal for the oil pressure sensor, remove the factory one (looks similar and it's under the oil filter), again wiring can be traced or new one installed.

For oil temp it's a bit harder as there are no blanks that I can think of to bolt that new sensor into. You can however get a t-piece & mount the oil pressure sensor off it & and the temp sensor too, just make sure the temp sensor isn't blocking the gallery. New wiring required.
RPJS12 Gazelle - "Big Block" CA20DET
S12 RXG Silvia - "Green Machine" SR20DET
Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image

#4 kj0

kj0

    VI

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 380 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SouthSide Brisbane, Runcorn

Posted 24 October 2008 - 09:46 AM

awesome, that makes it so much easier.

From what I was ready was that it would splice into the ECU which makes sense for the tacho, but not the others,

I'm not sure i will end up doing Oil pressure, or temps, but if there is an easy way, then I will.
Posted Image

#5 gadget1382

gadget1382

    Go Go Gadget... Gazelle?

  • Moderator
  • 3,225 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Croydon, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia, Earth, Milky Way.
  • Name:Gadget
  • Car:Nissan all the way

Posted 24 October 2008 - 11:26 AM

If you head off to pirtec with the fittings you need to add and the fittings your removing, you may be able to buy a "T" or a "X" fitting allowing you to keep the stock units and the new ones.

#6 kj0

kj0

    VI

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 380 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SouthSide Brisbane, Runcorn

Posted 24 October 2008 - 11:37 AM

oh ok, that might be the way to go then if I want to use all the gauges.
Posted Image

#7 Candellan

Candellan

    AUS12 Trader

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,052 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Viva BrisVegas
  • Name:Candellan
  • Car:Nissan Gazelle
Garage View Garage

Posted 24 October 2008 - 12:35 PM

When you get it hooked up we want a pic of the CA20E pegging 11,000rpm....hehehe.
RPJS12 Gazelle - "Big Block" CA20DET
S12 RXG Silvia - "Green Machine" SR20DET
Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image

#8 kj0

kj0

    VI

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 380 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SouthSide Brisbane, Runcorn

Posted 24 October 2008 - 01:18 PM

First through to Third stages generally gets about 5000RPM. I just hope the needle doesn't break off :P
Posted Image

#9 Umai Naa!!

Umai Naa!!

    JDM Magnet

  • Admin
  • 4,243 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Southern Highlands, NSW, Aust.
  • Name:Dean

Posted 24 October 2008 - 05:19 PM

Make sure Pirtek can supply you fittings with metric threads.

My local Pirtek still owes me $30, the kents.

im usually naked anywayclothes are for rich ppl


Can do cash jobs!

I can even come to you!

#10 kj0

kj0

    VI

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 380 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SouthSide Brisbane, Runcorn

Posted 06 November 2008 - 09:52 PM

Well.. I'm going to install my tacho tomorrow, I've tried finding some places to mount it, and I found up on the dash just before getting to the other lights, like Fuel, Cruise Control and those. 5" really is to big to fit on the pillar.

Where do you reckon it could be good to be mounted?
Posted Image

#11 james

james

    XI

  • Moderator
  • 2,299 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lyndoch 5351, SA
  • Name:James
  • Car:Nissan Gazelle RS-X
Garage View Garage

Posted 06 November 2008 - 10:20 PM

could try and squeeze it on top of the steering column behind the wheel? although might block view of your dash a little

11,000 is a bit excessive, if you make that you'll send the pistons into orbit!
did this type of gauge not come in a more believable 7,000? :P

looks awesome though, hope all the wiring works nicely for you!

#12 kj0

kj0

    VI

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 380 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SouthSide Brisbane, Runcorn

Posted 06 November 2008 - 11:26 PM

Nah, unfortunately. It's to big to fit there. I think where I am thinking it will work. Would like it on the A Pillar like on the Commy's but it's to big.

Legally, you have to have an entire working Dash to be road worthy, So if I put it in front then it won't be legal.So I have to Splice every wire, then add the Oil Pressure in or Temp. I'm not sure what the stock one on the top right of the dash is, it''s oil of some sort.

I regularly change gears about 5k so it looks cool when the needle drops from there.

all the wires have been cut and about 10cm long, So I have a fair bit of Soldering Extensions to do.
Posted Image




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users