Jump to content


Welcome to S12Silvia.com Community

Hey there! We've noticed you are a Guest. Why not register with S12Silvia.com to take full advantage of our many features.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of the XII revolution by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get automatic updates
  • Get your own profile and make new friends
  • Upload images to posts or our community gallery
  • Customize your experience here
Click here to sign up now!
Guest Message by DevFuse
 

Photo
- - - - -

Sleepy Eyes


  • Please log in to reply
81 replies to this topic

#1 Fury-S12

Fury-S12

    Tasmanian Mod

  • Moderator
  • 1,689 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tasmania

Posted 06 October 2006 - 01:43 PM

OK as promised ill do a quick write up on how i did my sleepy eyes, im serious wen i say "easy way", you dont need to remove any panels or cut anywires

first up locate this little black box with the four colours writen on it, as you can see mines infront of the battery
Posted Image


then flick the cover off (this may require small japanese hands :P) revealing these four things
Posted Image


basically as the top of the black cover says the brown one on the end is your light plug simply pull this off (and store safely in glovebox) revealing two spade type prongs

simply wire in your switch to these two prongs, its up to you how and where you run the wire for the switch too but youll probly have to drill a whole in the black cover to get the wire out i havent tried yet :P

once you have your switch in place you can start having fun

-If your switch is ON then the pop-ups will function as normal
- to make them sleepy simply turn your switch to OFF then wen you press the button to make the lights go up nothing will happen at this point simply flick your switch and let them go up as far as you want and flick the switch again.

There ya have it easy enuf with the same results as any other way but requires no wire cutting so deem it better :P

#2 Shinigami

Shinigami

    Birthday Nugget

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 668 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brisbane, Queensland

Posted 06 October 2006 - 06:39 PM

thanks for that :P im gonnaa try it 2moro but first things first a switch :woot:


John
** Drive It, Like You Stole It **Posted ImageTouge and Drift Lover >.

#3 al3x

al3x

    VI

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 344 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brisbane
  • Name:Alex
  • Car:CA18DET S12 Hatch

Posted 07 October 2006 - 02:18 PM

I had this mod already done to my car when i purchased it.

Heres the vid of it working and a few pics.



Posted Image

Posted Image

#4 Guest_4GOT10_*

Guest_4GOT10_*
  • Guests

Posted 07 October 2006 - 05:32 PM

Nice work boys!, i want something along the lines of a volume switch tat i can play until i am happy with the exact position of the lights!

I dont like the guess work in it!, and also because i want to play with them when sitting at the lights!








Wil

#5 al3x

al3x

    VI

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 344 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brisbane
  • Name:Alex
  • Car:CA18DET S12 Hatch

Posted 07 October 2006 - 06:03 PM

To adjust them up and down you'll probably have to cut into the wires on the headlight cleaning switch, as this one powers them to go up and cancels them to go down.

Ill look into the wiring a bit more and see if i can come up with a circuit that will use a pot to set the desired height up and down.

I was surpised when i found out what the swicth did, I've seen lots of cars that have random wiring changes made by the old owners....

#6 Umai Naa!!

Umai Naa!!

    JDM Magnet

  • Admin
  • 4,243 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Southern Highlands, NSW, Aust.
  • Name:Dean

Posted 07 October 2006 - 10:10 PM

Wil, you'll need a momentary on/off/momentary on switch.

Wire it into the wires on the cleaning switch. You only need 3 of the 4 wires. From memory, it's the light blue wire you leave out.

im usually naked anywayclothes are for rich ppl


Can do cash jobs!

I can even come to you!

#7 Guest_4GOT10_*

Guest_4GOT10_*
  • Guests

Posted 08 October 2006 - 09:22 AM

Sick, cheers Umai, once i get the car back, it will be the first thing i look into! :)








Wil

#8 Fury-S12

Fury-S12

    Tasmanian Mod

  • Moderator
  • 1,689 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tasmania

Posted 08 October 2006 - 10:00 AM

haha a volume switch like a turn switch that wen you turn it they go up(or down) that be kool dunno how youd make it work tho :)

either way i took the s12 out for thre first time since i got it and boy was it fun playing with the lights lol also the car is a dream to drive

#9 Bjay

Bjay

    III

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 62 posts

Posted 08 October 2006 - 10:39 AM

yeah castle did this to mine (previous owner) hahaha now i nicked a engine start switch surround so it will fu** up who ever breaks in to my car mauhahahahahahaha
Posted Image

#10 Mr.CA

Mr.CA

    VIII

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 780 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:adelaide(down south)

Posted 21 December 2006 - 07:51 PM

ok i know this topic is a little old but anyway here ya go

i did the sleepy eyes to day, the way i think is the easyest.

i got a Narva switch part number(63044BL) it was around $16
then take the old switch out cut all 4 wires and strip the pink,red and purple wires,
then put a female clip on each. then on the back of the new switch there are 6 points witch are number`d
1-6. conect the pink wire to the point numbered 1, the the red to the point numbered 2 and the purple to the point numbered 3. and you leave the blue wire out.

then there you have it Sleepy eyes!! the longer you hold the switch down the more they go up etc..

cheers
mike

Edited by Mr.CA, 21 December 2006 - 07:52 PM.

Posted Image

#11 Fury-S12

Fury-S12

    Tasmanian Mod

  • Moderator
  • 1,689 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tasmania

Posted 21 December 2006 - 08:58 PM

thats a pretty good idea its pretty much wat 4got10 wanted

#12 gadget1382

gadget1382

    Go Go Gadget... Gazelle?

  • Moderator
  • 3,225 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Croydon, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia, Earth, Milky Way.
  • Name:Gadget
  • Car:Nissan all the way

Posted 21 December 2006 - 10:08 PM

does that way still allow the lights to turn on and go up by themselves?

#13 s12silvia

s12silvia

    VII

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 494 posts
  • Location:Perth Western Australia

Posted 21 December 2006 - 11:25 PM

im gonna give this a go tommorrow just for the hell of it lol also going to try and find a new place for my pod filter so there is less distance for the air to travel
Posted Image

#14 Pistonfreak

Pistonfreak

    FJ20 GURU

  • Moderator
  • 1,202 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:chik chik BOOM

Posted 22 December 2006 - 08:26 AM

Wow all that work
and going from the engine bay back into the cabin too hard. lol

All I did was pop out the up/down switch in the dash then put a toggle switch (or like mine a factory looking on / off switch) on pink wire and put the new switch directy beside it in the spare position. Done
Posted Image

#15 Mr.CA

Mr.CA

    VIII

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 780 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:adelaide(down south)

Posted 22 December 2006 - 12:37 PM

does that way still allow the lights to turn on and go up by themselves?


yeah man they still go up when ya turn the lights on even when in sleepy position,but when
ya turn the lights off you have 2 push the switch to make em go down :P


Wow all that work
and going from the engine bay back into the cabin too hard. lol

All I did was pop out the up/down switch in the dash then put a toggle switch (or like mine a factory looking on / off switch) on pink wire and put the new switch directy beside it in the spare position. Done


yeah that way is fine but in my car i have the LED for my alarm there, and i would like to have just 1 switch
apart from 2. just 1 having looks cleaner

cheers
mike
Posted Image

#16 Umai Naa!!

Umai Naa!!

    JDM Magnet

  • Admin
  • 4,243 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Southern Highlands, NSW, Aust.
  • Name:Dean

Posted 22 December 2006 - 05:21 PM

No engine bay access required. It's all done in the car at the switch.

Two of the three S12s I own/have owned, have this mod done. When I can be arsed, I'll buy another switch, and do the pig for HA HAs.

im usually naked anywayclothes are for rich ppl


Can do cash jobs!

I can even come to you!

#17 s12silvia

s12silvia

    VII

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 494 posts
  • Location:Perth Western Australia

Posted 22 December 2006 - 05:21 PM

yay i now have sleepy eyes :P went to move my pod filter but im gonna have to relocate my battery in order to do so and i cant be arsed :P
Posted Image

#18 Fury-S12

Fury-S12

    Tasmanian Mod

  • Moderator
  • 1,689 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tasmania

Posted 23 December 2006 - 01:05 AM

yeah that way is fine but in my car i have the LED for my alarm there, and i would like to have just 1 switch
apart from 2. just 1 having looks cleaner


i have a led there too but nothing is hooked up to it as far as i know (havent looked) is this standard or shld i play the follow the wire game?

#19 Mr.CA

Mr.CA

    VIII

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 780 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:adelaide(down south)

Posted 23 December 2006 - 06:16 PM

yay i now have sleepy eyes :P went to move my pod filter but im gonna have to relocate my battery in order to do so and i cant be arsed :P


thats good 2 hear that the info has help ppl

i have a led there too but nothing is hooked up to it as far as i know (havent looked) is this standard or shld i play the follow the wire game?


i dont think it is standard my car did`nt have one until i got the alarm put in ;)

cheers
mike
Posted Image

#20 gadget1382

gadget1382

    Go Go Gadget... Gazelle?

  • Moderator
  • 3,225 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Croydon, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia, Earth, Milky Way.
  • Name:Gadget
  • Car:Nissan all the way

Posted 24 December 2006 - 02:36 PM

Seeing as my car no longer has cruise control, would it be possible to remove that... and put in another switch there? Maybe modefy a secondary dimmer switch for the dash to control the lights movement?

Basicly which wires do what?




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users