Jump to content


Welcome to S12Silvia.com Community

Hey there! We've noticed you are a Guest. Why not register with S12Silvia.com to take full advantage of our many features.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of the XII revolution by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get automatic updates
  • Get your own profile and make new friends
  • Upload images to posts or our community gallery
  • Customize your experience here
Click here to sign up now!
Guest Message by DevFuse
 

Photo
- - - - -

turbo timers


  • Please log in to reply
21 replies to this topic

#1 Buster

Buster

    Lens Monkey

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 499 posts
  • Location:S.A - down south

Posted 10 July 2008 - 07:07 PM

what one do you think is better?

i leaning towards the analogue one
Posted Image


over this digital one

Posted Image


wat do you guys rekon?

or are they both sh**?

if so what should i be looking at?


Jack
Posted ImageJealousy Is An Evil Monkey

Mr Irishizzleswizzle -: two ugly chicks make 1 hot chickMr Irishizzleswizzle -: its simple maths jack


#2 Mr.CA

Mr.CA

    VIII

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 780 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:adelaide(down south)

Posted 10 July 2008 - 07:19 PM

jack i just have a auto with manual over ride Greedy turbo timer
its good does the job got it for like $90 or something from autobarn
they all do the same job just depends what one u like the look of better i suppose

cheers
mike
Posted Image

#3 Buster

Buster

    Lens Monkey

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 499 posts
  • Location:S.A - down south

Posted 10 July 2008 - 07:37 PM

hard to put in?

also when can i grab them shockies off ya?


the top one is 25$ an the bottom one is $10


but they are a bit far for me to go pick up, if you know wat i mean ( aka in japan)
Posted ImageJealousy Is An Evil Monkey

Mr Irishizzleswizzle -: two ugly chicks make 1 hot chickMr Irishizzleswizzle -: its simple maths jack


#4 gadget1382

gadget1382

    Go Go Gadget... Gazelle?

  • Moderator
  • 3,225 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Croydon, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia, Earth, Milky Way.
  • Name:Gadget
  • Car:Nissan all the way

Posted 11 July 2008 - 08:18 AM

Rather not have one at all...

Either one, if you are going to put them in, should fit nicely into the "clock" location :P

#5 kj0

kj0

    VI

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 380 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SouthSide Brisbane, Runcorn

Posted 19 July 2008 - 11:50 PM

Does anyone have the wiring diagram for a TT into the gazelle?
Posted Image

#6 Umai Naa!!

Umai Naa!!

    JDM Magnet

  • Admin
  • 4,243 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Southern Highlands, NSW, Aust.
  • Name:Dean

Posted 20 July 2008 - 07:32 PM

They're pretty universal.

I think they only need a constant 12V, an ignition feed, an earth, and an illumination feed.

Get yourself a test light, and start probing. You should be able to find all theses wires behind the dash around where the radio is.

im usually naked anywayclothes are for rich ppl


Can do cash jobs!

I can even come to you!

#7 gadget1382

gadget1382

    Go Go Gadget... Gazelle?

  • Moderator
  • 3,225 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Croydon, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia, Earth, Milky Way.
  • Name:Gadget
  • Car:Nissan all the way

Posted 21 July 2008 - 08:33 AM

All are easily located on the steering column. But can be found just about anywhere. The Radio has those wires, so you could nick them from there too.

#8 Candellan

Candellan

    AUS12 Trader

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,052 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Viva BrisVegas
  • Name:Candellan
  • Car:Nissan Gazelle
Garage View Garage

Posted 21 July 2008 - 12:16 PM

I like my Apexi pencil timer. It displays battery volts (at the ECU), AFR & O2 readings as well as an auto timer or manual override. They tend to go for a bit more than 25 pesos though.
RPJS12 Gazelle - "Big Block" CA20DET
S12 RXG Silvia - "Green Machine" SR20DET
Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image

#9 Buster

Buster

    Lens Monkey

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 499 posts
  • Location:S.A - down south

Posted 21 July 2008 - 05:22 PM

so you think the apexi one is decent?

were abouts have you got it mounted?
Posted ImageJealousy Is An Evil Monkey

Mr Irishizzleswizzle -: two ugly chicks make 1 hot chickMr Irishizzleswizzle -: its simple maths jack


#10 james

james

    XI

  • Moderator
  • 2,299 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lyndoch 5351, SA
  • Name:James
  • Car:Nissan Gazelle RS-X
Garage View Garage

Posted 22 July 2008 - 11:38 PM

Does anyone have the wiring diagram for a TT into the gazelle?


might want to look at this
How to: Turbo Timer(HKS Type-0)
courtesy of club-s12.org

#11 Candellan

Candellan

    AUS12 Trader

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,052 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Viva BrisVegas
  • Name:Candellan
  • Car:Nissan Gazelle
Garage View Garage

Posted 23 July 2008 - 10:44 AM

Yeah I'm happy with it. Never caused any problems other than it can't be integrated with the Jaycar alarm/central locking easily so I have to wait for the timer to stop before locking the car.

I have the interface mounted below the instruments on the bit of dash between that & the steering column cover. Fits perfectly.

I believe Lister has some TT looms at will allow the whole thing to be a plug in job for a simple timer, however the Apexi one also gets a couple of signals (O2 & ground) directly from the ECU and the park brake. It's pretty simple though. Look at Apexi USA for installation instructions - http://www.apexi-usa...tallation/5.pdf
RPJS12 Gazelle - "Big Block" CA20DET
S12 RXG Silvia - "Green Machine" SR20DET
Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image

#12 Lister

Lister

    VII

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 485 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Woodridge,Qld,4119
Garage View Garage

Posted 23 July 2008 - 11:37 AM

Yup i have found 2 Since buying a new one for myself......Pm if you want one.........
Somehow i've ended up working for Toyota, If you need something special, or you have a friend in need, i'm willing to help. 07 4667 6025...Bloody Toyota's, Only good for keeping you in a job.....

#13 kj0

kj0

    VI

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 380 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SouthSide Brisbane, Runcorn

Posted 26 July 2008 - 10:10 PM

I got my unit today, and well.. All is good, but I don't have the spade plugs, What ya recon about De-Pinning it and soldering it?
Posted Image

#14 kj0

kj0

    VI

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 380 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SouthSide Brisbane, Runcorn

Posted 26 July 2008 - 10:21 PM

might want to look at this
How to: Turbo Timer(HKS Type-0)
courtesy of club-s12.org



Well.. see the thing is, My turbo timer has 4 wires in a spade plug connection plug, and well.. It mentions e-brake in that one. However, the e-brake doesn't have optional next to it.... Maybe it's best to take a photo and see if anyone can pin point it!
Posted Image

#15 kj0

kj0

    VI

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 380 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SouthSide Brisbane, Runcorn

Posted 27 July 2008 - 12:02 AM

Well.. see the thing is, My turbo timer has 4 wires in a spade plug connection plug, and well.. It mentions e-brake in that one. However, the e-brake doesn't have optional next to it.... Maybe it's best to take a photo and see if anyone can pin point it!



Stupid Edit button not being around.


anyway, I took a pick, I noticed there is a grey wire coming out of the actual Unit, a brown wire going to the control panel and a spare Yellow cable. Inside the plug is the Positive, Ground, Accessories and ignition wires.

This unit came out of an FC so yeah...


Posted Image
Posted Image

#16 gadget1382

gadget1382

    Go Go Gadget... Gazelle?

  • Moderator
  • 3,225 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Croydon, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia, Earth, Milky Way.
  • Name:Gadget
  • Car:Nissan all the way

Posted 28 July 2008 - 09:10 AM

The e-brake one is so that the car wont keep running unless the handbrake is on.

Earth it and the timer will not work, put it to 12V and it will... basicly T it into the switch on the handbrake and it'll work like it should.

#17 kj0

kj0

    VI

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 380 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SouthSide Brisbane, Runcorn

Posted 31 July 2008 - 07:16 PM

Don't ya just love it when you are installing something with Wires and all of a sudden you can't start your car yet cause you haven't shielded the wiring with any Electrical tape.
Posted Image

#18 kj0

kj0

    VI

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 380 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SouthSide Brisbane, Runcorn

Posted 03 August 2008 - 02:08 PM

hmm... well.. I've gotten under my dash, Does anyone know a good point to splice into the ignition? I have a massive tube coming from mine that a whole bunch of other wires join in with. So it's not the simplist way.
Posted Image

#19 Dave

Dave

    X

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,299 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Devonport, Tas

Posted 03 August 2008 - 08:20 PM

Same place you get power for your headunit for.
<a href="http://www.s12silvia...showtopic=1525" target="_blank">Project12</a> WRITTEN OFF 1/1/2010 <a href=http://www.s12silvia.com/community/index.php?showtopic=5419 target="_blank">Notchy Turbo!</a> CA18DET 160rwkw+<a href=http://www.s12silvia.com/community/index.php?showtopic=5419 target="_blank">S13 Daily Drifter!</a> CA18DE, locked low Toyo R1R Bride Vios 3 Low Max Greddy Coilovers solid everything

#20 james

james

    XI

  • Moderator
  • 2,299 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lyndoch 5351, SA
  • Name:James
  • Car:Nissan Gazelle RS-X
Garage View Garage

Posted 03 August 2008 - 10:29 PM

if you need power, yank out your fuse box and have a look on the back of that, live power everywhere

if you want to put in an ignition kill switch, put it on the other side of the fuse box




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users