Jump to content


Welcome to S12Silvia.com Community

Hey there! We've noticed you are a Guest. Why not register with S12Silvia.com to take full advantage of our many features.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of the XII revolution by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get automatic updates
  • Get your own profile and make new friends
  • Upload images to posts or our community gallery
  • Customize your experience here
Click here to sign up now!
Guest Message by DevFuse
 

Photo
- - - - -

Few Electrical QUestions


  • Please log in to reply
26 replies to this topic

#21 Dave

Dave

    X

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,299 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Devonport, Tas

Posted 21 April 2008 - 07:17 PM

Here is a photo of the grommet i was refering to. You can see the black power line going thru next to the thin clear vacuum line.

Posted Image

To get it thru this hole, Force as much of the cable as u can into the hole, which most likely will push against wiring/carpet/dash whatevers up there i cant remeber but its a pain in the arse, so when you force as much as you can thru, grap a bit of wire, make a hook on the end and pull your power cable down towards you while u sit in the drivers footwell. Takes a bit of fiddling but persistance is key.

Once you have it into the passenger compartment, pull ALL of the cable thru and then cable tie it every 15cm to the main loom which feeds the fuel pump and taillights etc.
<a href="http://www.s12silvia...showtopic=1525" target="_blank">Project12</a> WRITTEN OFF 1/1/2010 <a href=http://www.s12silvia.com/community/index.php?showtopic=5419 target="_blank">Notchy Turbo!</a> CA18DET 160rwkw+<a href=http://www.s12silvia.com/community/index.php?showtopic=5419 target="_blank">S13 Daily Drifter!</a> CA18DE, locked low Toyo R1R Bride Vios 3 Low Max Greddy Coilovers solid everything

#22 kj0

kj0

    VI

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 380 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SouthSide Brisbane, Runcorn

Posted 21 April 2008 - 07:29 PM

Here is a photo of the grommet i was refering to. You can see the black power line going thru next to the thin clear vacuum line.

Posted Image

To get it thru this hole, Force as much of the cable as u can into the hole, which most likely will push against wiring/carpet/dash whatevers up there i cant remeber but its a pain in the arse, so when you force as much as you can thru, grap a bit of wire, make a hook on the end and pull your power cable down towards you while u sit in the drivers footwell. Takes a bit of fiddling but persistance is key.

Once you have it into the passenger compartment, pull ALL of the cable thru and then cable tie it every 15cm to the main loom which feeds the fuel pump and taillights etc.



Awesome. got me more confident to force it through, I'll force it through later and see how we go.
Posted Image

#23 kj0

kj0

    VI

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 380 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SouthSide Brisbane, Runcorn

Posted 21 April 2008 - 09:01 PM

UPDATE:


I finaly forced it through, got my wiring to the back, Fixed up all my apolstry and hooked it up to my Battery, Went round back to plug it in, Plugged it in, and the green light flashed on and off again, NO SOUND!!! WTF!!! Got a bit of an Issue now :S Did I blow my AMP up?
Posted Image

#24 gadget1382

gadget1382

    Go Go Gadget... Gazelle?

  • Moderator
  • 3,225 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Croydon, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia, Earth, Milky Way.
  • Name:Gadget
  • Car:Nissan all the way

Posted 21 April 2008 - 10:41 PM

If you dont have a fuse... possibly :s

Most likely a connection has just not been put on propperly in your haste :thumbsup_anim: Not hard to do.

#25 kj0

kj0

    VI

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 380 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SouthSide Brisbane, Runcorn

Posted 21 April 2008 - 10:52 PM

Yeah, Think we discovered the problem, The fuses are fine. If I take the fuse out of the Amp. then put it back in and plug the power back in, it flashes green again, however I have a Blue wire that is classed as the "remote" cable, which my mate reckons goes to the HU to tell the amp to turn on and OFF, so we'll look into that tomorrow when I get home from work, and hopefully that's that.
Posted Image

#26 gadget1382

gadget1382

    Go Go Gadget... Gazelle?

  • Moderator
  • 3,225 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Croydon, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia, Earth, Milky Way.
  • Name:Gadget
  • Car:Nissan all the way

Posted 22 April 2008 - 08:03 AM

Yup, that will be it. You can cheat and have your amp on all the time, but will cause un-nesissary wear on it. So running the blue wire (switch wire) will only turn it on when the HU is on.

GL with it.

PS: Reading the installation instructions would reviel that :thumbsup_anim:

#27 kj0

kj0

    VI

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 380 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SouthSide Brisbane, Runcorn

Posted 22 April 2008 - 09:26 AM

Well.. It did say "remote" so first thought was "oh, remote... WTF? no where to connect it on that"

I don't like asking for directions, Don't see how this is different... but hey, that's what these forums are about. I'll give it a shot tonight and see how I go. I am using the Loom from the Kenwood that was in there when I bought it. Wondering if I should connect the loom up for my current Kenwood that is in there, Shouldn't have changed though. Don't remember that Remote thing on their though, but I can't find it on the New Loom either.

I'll check it out later tonight when I get home from work.
Posted Image




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users